MIT Crew Programs
Heavyweight Men
Lightweight Men
Lightweight Women
Openweight Women
MIT Crew Tradition
Captains
Inspirational
Coaches
National Team
Photographs
History
In the News
MIT Crew Alumni Association
Mission
Board of Directors
Documents
Give to Crew
Testimonials
Reunion Row
MIT
MIT DAPER
MIT Athletics
 
  Coaches of mit crew  
     
 
MHV | MHF | MLV | MLF | WV | WN | WLV | WLN
 
     
  Heavyweight Men's Varsity Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
1911-1920
Patrick B. Manning
1921-1922
Arthur W. Stevens
1923
Frederick S. Dellenbaugh, Jr.
1924-1937
William Haines

1938-1939

Cedric Valentine
1940-1944
Robert G. Moch
1945-1957
James B. McMillin
1958
Frank S. DuBois
1959-1969
Jack H. Frailey
1970-1985
Peter A. Holland
1986-1987
Bruce E. Beall
1988-2006
E. Gordon Hamilton
2007- Tony Kilbridge
 
   
     
  Heavyweight Men's Freshmen Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
1923
M. D. Harris
1924
Arthur W. Stevens
1925
Grover Farnsworth
1926
Daniel C. Sayre

1927-1928

Arther J. Underwood
1929
Patrick B. Manning
1930-1934
Al Dunning
1935
William Lumkin
1936-1939
Patrick B. Manning
1940-1944
James B. McMillin
1948-1954
Chuck Jackson
1955
Fil Leanderson

1956

Al Lawn
1957
Frank S. DuBois
1958
Robert E. Doyle
1959
Ronald L. McKay
1960-1964
Richard D. Erickson
1965-1967
James C. Joy
1968
Dennis E. Kalla
1969
Paul Wilson
1970
Thomas W. Sy
1971-1972
Donald Saer

1973-1976

Fraser M. Walsh

1977-1979

Gregory C. Chisholm
1980
Peter D. Beaman
1981
John B. Miller
1982
Thomas A. Howes
1983-1984
John Terwilliger
1985
Gavin Viano
1986-1987
E. Gordon Hamilton
1988-1996
Stuart Schmill
1997 Seth Welcome
1998 Richard Branch
1999 Booth Kyle
2000 Steve Hope
2001-2003 Mike Lane
2004-2006 Dan Perkins
2007- Evan Thews-Wassel
 
   
     
  Lightweight Men's Varsity Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
1923
M. D. Harris
1924
Frederick S. Dellenbaugh, Jr.
1925
Daniel C. Sayre
1926
David Sutter

1927-1928

Cedric Valentine
1929
Patrick B. Manning
1932-1937
Cedric Valentine
1940-1947
Patrick B. Manning
1948-1950
Howard Feist
1951-1983
Paul Smith
1954-1955
Jack H. Frailey
1956
Frank S. DuBois

1957-1961

Valdemar A. Skov
1962-1969
Gerrit W. Zwart
1970-1973
Jack H. Frailey
1974-1978
William J. Miller
1979-1981
Thomas A. Howen
1982
Michael William (Bill) Rubin
1983-1985
Francis M. (Frank) Neczypor
1986-1996
Peter A. Holland
1997-2000 Stu Schmill
2000 Doug Vincent
2001-2005 Ian Hutton
2006- Ted Benford
 
   
     
  Lightweight Men's Freshmen Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
1954-1955
Ronald L. McKay
1956
Valdemar A. Skov
1958
Robert L. Kent
1959-1961
Gerrit W. Zwart

1962-1963

Richard J. Resch
1964-1965 Mike Greata
1966 Dennis Buss
1967 Peter Staecker
1968 Julian Adams
1969, 1973 Lauren Sompayrac
1970 Thomas Sy
1971-1972 Fraser Walch
1974-1975
John M. Malarkey
1976-1978
Peter F. Billings
1979
John G. Everett
1980
Craig W. Christensen
1981
Michael William (Bill) Rubin
1982
Francis M. (Frank) Neczypor
1983
Seth Bauer

1984

Daniel Royal
1985-1986
Christopher Hare
1987-1988
Andrew G. Ziegler
1989-1995
Michael Welch
1996-1999
Greg Barringer
2000
Mike Beardsley
2001 Anthony Brock
2002-2004 Bill Patterson
2005-2006 Matthew Berean
2007 Gordon Hamilton
2008- Andrew Hilton
 
   
     
  Women's Varsity Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
1974
David S. Burns
1975-1980
John B. Miller
1981-1983
Douglas M. Clark
1984-1998
Mayrene T. Earle
1999-2005
Susan Lindholm
2006-2007 Alison Derrick
2008- Holly Metcalf
 
   
     
  Women's Novice Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
1977-1978
Douglas Looze
1979
Mark Pickrell
1980-1981
Rubin Lothrop
1982-1983
Mayrene T. Earle

1984

Elizabeth Emery
1985-1986
Mary Ellen Finney
1987-1991
Thomas D. Tiffany
1992-1993
Susan I. Foight
1994
Sandra L. Stroope
1995-1998
Susan Lindholm
1999
Don Angus
2000-2001
Bill Patterson
2002-2004
Andrea Greeley
2005
Liane Malcos
2006 Elizabeth Bond
2007- Aaron Benson
 
   
     
  Lightweight Women's Varsity Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
2004-2005
Walter "Buzz" Congram
2006-2007 Irene Jenkins
2008- Claire Kostrzewski
 
   
     
  Lightweight Women's Novice Coaches  
 
YEAR
NAME
2004
Marika Page
2005
Irene Jenkins
2006 Aaron Benson
2007 Claire Kostrzewski
2008- Amelia Booth